✨ A special gift on the auspicious occasion of Sant Ravidas Jayanti ✨

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (‘Policy’) is published in compliance with inter alia: Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023; and Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”); Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPDI Rules”); and Rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011. This Policy is entered into by and between PrashantAdvait Foundation (the ‘Foundation’) and you.

This Policy governs your use of the application ‘Acharya Prashant’ ('Application'), and the website https://www.acharyaprashant.org ('Website'). Please read this Policy carefully before using the Application, Website, along with the Terms of Use ('ToU') provided on the Application and the Website and ensure that you understand it.

Your use of the Website, Application, or services in connection with the Application, Website ('Services') shall signify your acceptance of this Policy and your agreement to be legally bound by the same. If you do not accept and agree to this Policy, you must stop using our Website, Application immediately or avail any of our Services.

Scope:

This Policy applies only to your use of our Application/Website. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from our Application/Website (whether we provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your Information is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any Information to them. Our Application/Website is not intended for individuals under 18 years of age, without the valid consent of their parent or guardian.

User Provided Information

The Application/Website/Services obtains the information you provide when you download and register for the Application/Website/Services. When you register with us, you generally provide (a) your name, age, email address, location, phone number, password (b) transaction-related information, such as when you make purchases, respond to any offers, or download; (c) information you provide us when you contact us for assistance; (d) information you enter into our system when using the Application/Website/Services.

The said information collected from the users could be categorized as “data”, “digital personal data”, “personal data” “processing” under the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 and shall collectively be referred to as 'Information' in this Policy.

We may use the Information to contact you from time to time, to send required notices and marketing promotions. We will ask you when we need more information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. We will not differentiate between who is using the device to access the Application/Website/Services, so long as the log in/access credentials match with yours. In order to make the best use of the Application/Website/Services and enable your Information to be captured accurately on the Application/Website/Services, it is essential that you have logged in using your own credentials. You shall, at any time while using the Application/Website/Services, also have an option to withdraw your consent given earlier to us to use such Information. Such withdrawal of the consent is required to be sent in writing to us at the contact details provided in this Policy below. In such event, however, the ‘Foundation fully reserves the right not to allow further usage of the Application/Website or provide any Services thereunder to you.

Automatically Collected Information

In addition, the Application/Website/Services may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application/Website/Services. As is true of most Mobile applications, we also collect other relevant information as per the permissions that you provide. We use an outside credit card processing company to bill you for Services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

At the time you (on behalf of yourself and/or your ward) register with us for our Services or during the term of Services relating to our services/online sessions, we may require camera and microphone access while you avail such services/ online sessions to improve the experience. All video, audio and telecalls between you/your ward are recorded for promotion, quality and training purposes. These recordings shall not be shared with you/your ward for any reasons whatsoever. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you (on behalf of yourself and/or your ward) consent to our collection/ recording and use of your and/or your ward’s audio/video/telecall recordings and personal information for the above-mentioned purposes.

Use of your Personal Information

a) We may process you Information for the specified purpose for which you have voluntarily provided your personal data to the Foundation, and in respect of which you have not indicated to the Foundation that you do not consent to the use of your personal Information.

b) We use your Information for:

(i) Providing and managing your account;

(ii) Providing and managing your access to our website;

(iii) Personalising and tailoring your experience on our website;

(iv) Supplying our products and services to you;

(v) Personalising and tailoring our services for you;

(vi) Responding to communications from you;

(vii) Supplying you with newsletters, alerts etc. via email, that you may have subscribed to and that you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link from such emails or from your account profile;

(viii) Market research and

(ix) Analysing your use of our website and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our website and your user experience.

c) With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your Information for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message, post and/or messaging services with information, news and offers on our products and/or services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the applicable relevant laws.

d) We may further process your Information:

(i) for the State and any of its instrumentalities to provide or issue to the Foundation such subsidy, benefit, service, certificate, licence or permit as may be prescribed, where–

You have previously consented to the processing of your personal Information by the State or any of its instrumentalities for any subsidy, benefit, service, certificate, licence or permit; or such personal Information is available in digital form in, or in non-digital form and digitised subsequently from, any database, register, book or other document which is maintained by the State or any of its instrumentalities and is notified by the Central Government, subject to standards followed for processing being in accordance with the policy issued by the Central Government or any law for the time being in force for governance of personal Information.

(ii) for the performance by the State or any of its instrumentalities of any function under any law for the time being in force in India or in the interest of sovereignty and integrity of India or security of the State;

(iii) for fulfilling any obligation under any law for the time being in force in India on any person to disclose any information to the State or any of its instrumentalities, subject to such processing being in accordance with the provisions regarding disclosure of such information in any other law for the time being in force;

(iv) for compliance with any judgment or decree or order issued under any law for the time being in force in India, or any judgment or order relating to claims of a contractual or civil nature under any law for the time being in force outside India;

(v) for responding to a medical emergency involving a threat to the life or immediate threat to your health or any other individual;

(vi) for taking measures to provide medical treatment or health services to any individual during an epidemic, outbreak of disease, or any other threat to public health;

(vii) for taking measures to ensure safety of, or provide assistance or services to, any individual during any disaster, or any breakdown of public order.

Cookies

We send cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you login faster, and aggregated to determine user trends. This Information is used to improve our offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Alerts

We may alert you by email or phone (through sms/call/whatsapp) for information purposes which we feel might be useful for you.

Public Forums

When you use certain features on our Website/Application like the discussion forums and you post or share your personal information such as comments, messages, files, photos, will be available to all users, and will be in the public domain. All such sharing of information is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information when posting on our forums this information may become publicly available.

How Long Do We Retain User Information?

We retain your personal information in accordance with applicable laws, for a period no longer than is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as required under any applicable law. Your Information will be deleted in case you withdraw your consent or if we no longer need it for the purpose for which it was obtained.

However, we may retain the Information related to you if it is the processing of personal Information is necessary for enforcing any legal right or claim and as more specifically defined under the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 and Income Tax Act, 1961 and/or any other law which may be applicable from time to time.

Log information

When you access our Website/Application, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website/application. These server logs may include information such as your Application notifications, web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

User communications

When you send an email or other communication to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Services.

Information Security

We maintain reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information. Whenever you access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to our security guidelines to protect it against unauthorized access. However, by using the Application/Website/Services, you accept the inherent security implications of Information transmission over the internet and the World Wide Web which cannot always be guaranteed as completely secure, and therefore, there would always remain certain inherent risks regarding use of the Application/Website/Services. You are responsible for ensuring the protection of login and password records for your accounts.

Links to Other Sites

Our Platform may provide links to other websites or applications that may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

As the Foundation evolves, our privacy policy will need to evolve as well to cover new situations. You are advised to review this Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

Your Consent

We believe that, every user of our Application/Services/ Website must be in a position to provide an informed consent prior to providing any Information required for the use of the Application/Services/ Website. By registering with us, you are expressly consenting to our collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your information as set forth in this Policy now and as amended by us. Processing, your information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, sharing, transferring and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in India. If you reside outside India your information will be stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India.

You have an option to withdraw your consent that you have already provided by writing to us at the contact information provided below. Please mention “for withdrawal of consent” in the subject line of your communication. We will verify such requests before acting upon your request. Please note, however, that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive and will be in accordance with the terms of this Policy, related ToU and applicable laws. In the event you withdraw consent given to us under this Policy, such withdrawal may hamper your access to the Application/Services/ Website or restrict provision of our services to you for which we consider that information to be necessary.

Children Information

Use of our Application/Services/ Website is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 18 years. If you have shared any personal information of children under the age of 18 years, you represent that you have the authority to do so and permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Redressal of Grievances

In accordance with Digital Personal Data Protection Act,2023,for redressal of any grievance,the name and contact details of the Consent Manager are provided below:

Mr. Devesh Mittal
Designation: Data Protection Officer
PrashantAdvait Foundation
Email: [email protected]